Redlands Modern Country Music Club
Redlands Modern Country Music Club
Redlands Modern Country Music Club

The 2012 Country Music Festival results.

 

 

Congratulations to all winners and all of the contestants.

See you all in 2013!

 

Open Novice

Winner: Alicia Barnier - CDCMA

 
     

Juvenile Vocal

1st - Sarah Clark - Redlands

 

 

2nd - Kimberley Wippell - Garden City

 

 

3rd - Chloe Lamperd - Homestead

 
     

Junior Vocal

1st - Kiara Rodrigues - Redlands

 

 

2nd - Tori Somers - Homestead

 

 

3rd - Chenaya Aston - Independent

 
     

Golden Oldies Male - 50 yrs & over

1st - Jim Dionysius - Northern Suburbs

 

 

2nd - David Reid - Brigalow

 

 

3rd - Tom Doyle - Maroochy River

 
     

Golden Oldies Female - 50 yrs & over

1st - Jeannie Kleynhans - CDCMA

 

 

2nd - Sandy Lewis - Maroochy River

 

 

3rd - Evelyn King - Country Roundup

 
     

Senior Male Vocal

1st - Lachlan Clark - Redlands

 

 

2nd - Greg Sweetman - Redlands

 

 

3rd - Neil Johannessen - Independent

 
     

Senior Female Vocal

1st - Julie-Anne Lynch - Redlands

 

 

2nd - Leisa Bye - Northern Suburbs

 

 

3rd - Alicia Barnier - CDCMA

 
     

Juvenile Australian Bush Ballad/Song

1st - Sarah Clark - Redlands

 

 

2nd - Chloe Lamperd - Homestead

 

 

3rd - Kimberley Wippell - Garden City

 
     

Junior Australian Bush Ballad/Song

1st - Kiara Rodrigues - Redlands

 

 

2nd - Tori Somers - Homestead

 

 

3rd - Kelsie Sweetman - Redlands

 
     

Open Country Rock

1st - Julie-Anne Lynch - Redlands

 

 

2nd - Kiara Rodrigues - Redlands

 

 

3rd - Riley Aston - Independent

 
     

Senior Male Australian Bush Ballad/Song

1st - Greg Sweetman - Redlands

 

 

2nd - Trevor Miners - ACMA

 

 

3rd - Jim Dionysius - Northern Suburbs

 
     

Senior Female Australian Bush Ballad/Song

1st - Julie-Anne Lynch - Redlands

 

 

2nd - Amanda Faulkner - Garden City

 

 

3rd - Dell Lowien - Garden City

 
     

Open Group

1st - The Bridge-Greg Sweetman - Redlands

 

 

2nd - Backtrakkin'-Trevor Miners - ACMA

 

 

3rd - Maroochy River-Robyn Siebuhr

 
     

Performers Choice

1st - Kiara Rodrigues - Redlands

 

 

2nd - Leisa Bye - Northern Suburbs

 

 

3rd - Greg Sweetman - Redlands

 
     

Senior Gospel - up to 50 years

1st - Julie-Anne Lynch - Redlands

 

 

2nd - Amanda Faulkner - Garden City

 

 

3rd - Greg Sweetman - Redlands

 

 

   

Juvenile Gospel

1st - Felicity Kircher - Redlands

 

 

2nd - Sarah Clark - Redlands

 

 

3rd - Kimberley Wippell - Garden City

 
     

Junior Gospel

1st - Kiara Rodrigues - Redlands

 

 

2nd - Tori Somers - Homestead

 

 

3rd - Kelsie Sweetman - Redlands

 
     

Golden Oldies Gospel - 50 yrs & over

1st - Sandy Lewis - Maroochy River

 

 

2nd - Dennis Bubke - Redlands

 

 

3rd - Bessie Parsons - Northern Suburbs

 
     

Open Rockabilly

1st - Kiara Rodrigues - Redlands

 

 

2nd - Greg Sweetman - Redlands

 

 

3rd - Amanda Faulkner - Garden City

 
     

Open Instrumental

1st - Amy Miller - Bundaberg

 

 

2nd - Greg Sweetman - Redlands

 

 

3rd - Warwick Witt - Dalby

 
     

Open Duet

1st - Kiara & Jude Rodrigues - Redlands

 

 

2nd - Straight Up-Greg Sweetman - Redlands

 

 

3rd - Leisa Bye & Julie-Anne Lynch

 
     

Anything Goes

1st - Leisa Bye - Northern Suburbs

 

 

2nd - Amanda Faulkner - Garden City

 

 

3rd - Dennis Bubke - Redlands

 
     

Songwriters

Senior - Vicky Walsh - Bundaberg

 

 

Junior - Tori Somers - Homestead

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Encouragement Award - Juvenile

Kasey Lamperd - Homestead

 

Encouragement Award - Junior

Zareen Khan - Redlands

 

Encouragement Award - Senior

Karen Wootton - Redlands

 

 

 

 

Best Performer - Juvenile

Sarah Clark - Redlands

 

Best Performer - Junior

Kiara Rodrigues - Redlands

 

Best Performer - Senior

Greg Sweetman - Redlands

 

 

 

 

BEST OVERALL PERFORMER AT FESTIVAL

KIARA RODRIGUES - Redlands

 

Quick Links


Youtube-Page

Club-socials

Club-News

Membership-Home-Page