Redlands Modern Country Music Club
Redlands Modern Country Music Club
Redlands Modern Country Music Club

The 2016 Redlands Country Music Festival results.

 

 

BEST OVERALL PERFORMER AT FESTIVAL MATT MUNRO  - BUNDABERG
   
Encouragement Award - Juvenile Amira Hamze - Downtown Creative Studios
Encouragement Award - Junior Hannah Austen - Homestead
Encouragement Award - Senior Andrew Jones - Bundaberg
   
Best Performer - Juvenile Owen Foster-Griffith - Bundaberg
Best Performer - Junior Matt Munro - Bundaberg
Best Performer - Senior Sujan Daniel - Independent
   
   
Male Vocal - Ultra Golden (over 65) 1st: John Colville - Garden City
  2nd: Glen Edmonds - Northern Suburbs
  3rd: Peter Bigg - Homestead
Female Vocal - Ultra Golden (over 65) 1st: Janet Heath - Brigalow
  2nd: Dale Neill - Northern Suburbs
  3rd: Trish Randall - Twin Rivers
Male Vocal - Golden Oldies (49-64) 1st: Bob Cole - Homestead
  2nd: Robin Kircher - Redlands
  3rd: John Pyke - Broxburn
Female Vocal - Golden Oldies (49-64) 1st: Kim Cope - Northern Suburbs
  2nd: Christine Higginson - Cool Country
  3rd: Janette Kircher - Redlands
Senior Male Aust Bush Ballad/Song 1st: Bob Cole - Homestead
  2nd: John Colville - Garden City
  3rd: John Pyke - Broxburn
Senior Female Aust Bush Ballad/Song 1st: Bek Thornton - Homestead
  2nd: Julieann Lynch - Redlands
  3rd: Jeanette Phipps - Broxburn
Open Novice (first place only) 1st:  Sujan Daniel - Independent
Juvenile Vocal 1st:  Owen Foster-Griffith - Bundaberg
  2nd:  Lauren Taylor - Redlands
  3rd:  Felicity Kircher - Redlands
Junior Vocal 1st:  Matt Munro - Bundaberg
  2nd:  Tiarna Shepherd - Redlands
  3rd:  Hannah Jones - Redlands
Senior Male Vocal (over 18 yrs) 1st: Anthony Quinsee - Redlands
  2nd:  Sujan Daniel - Independent
  3rd:  John Pyke - Broxburn
Senior Female Vocal (over 18 yrs) 1st:  Julieann Lynch - Redlands
  2nd:  Leisa Bye - Northern Suburbs
  3rd:  Bek Thornton - Homestead
Juvenile Aust Bush Ballad/Song 1st:  Owen Foster-Griffith - Bundaberg
  2nd:  Felicity Kircher - Redlands
  3rd:  Lauren Taylor - Redlands
Junior Aust Bush Ballad/Song 1st:  Matthew Munro - Bundaberg
  2nd: Tiarna Shepherd - Redlands
  3rd:  Bridie Middleton - Broxburn
Senior Country Rock 1st:  Sujan Daniel - Independent
  2nd: Julieann Lynch - Redlands
  3rd:  Bob Cole - Homestead
Juvenile Country Rock 1st:  Owen Foster-Griffith - Bundaberg
  2nd: Felicity Kircher - Redlands
  3rd:  Will Gray - Bundaberg
Junior Country Rock 1st:  Matt Munro - Bundaberg
  2nd:  Hannah Jones - Redlands
  3rd:  Tiarna Shepherd - Redlands
Open Duo 1st:  Kathleen Maloney/Samantha Perren - Downtown Creative Studios
  2nd: Bek Thornton/Anthony Quinsee - Homestead/Redlands
  3rd:  Dale Neill/Kim Cope - Northern Suburbs
Performers Choice - Juvenile 1st:  Owen Foster-Griffith - Bundaberg
  2nd:  Felicity Kircher - Redlands
  3rd:  Lauren Taylor - Redlands
Performers Choice - Junior 1st:  Matt Munro - Bundaberg
  2nd: Hannah Jones - Redlands
  3rd:  Reanna Ogilvie - Downtown Creative Studios
Performers Choice - Snr 1st:  Sujan Daniel - Independent
  2nd:  Anthony Quinsee - Redlands
  3rd:  Glen Edmonds - Northern Suburbs
Senior Gospel 1st:  Anthony Quinsee - Redlands
  2nd: Julieann Lynch - Redlands
  3rd: John Pyke - Broxburn
Juvenile Gospel 1st: Lauren Taylor - Redlands
  2nd: Felicity Kircher - Redlands
  3rd: Keely Sliwka - Bundaberg
Junior Gospel 1st: Bridie Middleton - Broxburn
  2nd: Hannah Jones - Redlands
  3rd: Tiarna Shepherd - Redlands
Open Instrumental 1st: John Colville - Garden City
  2nd: Peter Bigg - Homestead
  3rd: Felicity Kircher - Redlands
Open Group 1st: SINGLETS-Julieann Lynch/Leisa Bye/Bek & Peta-Maree Thornton - Redlands/Nth Suburbs/Homestead
  2nd: TENNESSEE-Tiarna Shepherd/Hannah Jones/Lauren Taylor - Redlands
  3rd: KIRCHER FAMILY-Robin/Janette/Felicity Kircher - Redlands
Open Gospel - Duo/Group 1st: Peta-Maree & Bek Thornton - Homestead
  2nd: Phoebe Jay/Julieann Lynch - Bundaberg/Redlands
  3rd: TENNESSEE-Tiarna Shepherd/Hannah Jones/Lauren Taylor - Redlands
Open Rockabilly 1st: John Pyke - Broxburn
  2nd: Jeanette Phipps - Broxburn
  3rd: Lauren Taylor - Redlands
Anything Goes - Comedy 1st: Julieann Lynch - Redlands
  2nd: Leisa Bye - Northern Suburbs
  3rd: Margaret Bye - Gympie/ACMA
Songwriters - Senior 1st: Tony Steiger - Independent - "A Beautiful Day"
  2nd: Peta-Maree Thornton - Homestead - "Way Back When"
  3rd: Alick Green - Redlands - "Gear Jamming Cowboy"
Songwriters - Junior 1st: Matt Munro - Bundaberg - "Trust"
  2nd: Bridie Middleton - Broxburn - "A Thing Called Love"
  3rd: Matt Munro - Bundaberg - "Dance In The Rain"
   

 


Quick Links


Youtube-Page

Club-socials

Club-News

Membership-Home-Page