The 2012 Country Music Festival results.

 

 

Congratulations to all winners and all of the contestants.

See you all in 2013!

 

Open Novice

Winner: Alicia Barnier - CDCMA

 
     

Juvenile Vocal

1st - Sarah Clark - Redlands

 

 

2nd - Kimberley Wippell - Garden City

 

 

3rd - Chloe Lamperd - Homestead

 
     

Junior Vocal

1st - Kiara Rodrigues - Redlands

 

 

2nd - Tori Somers - Homestead

 

 

3rd - Chenaya Aston - Independent

 
     

Golden Oldies Male - 50 yrs & over

1st - Jim Dionysius - Northern Suburbs

 

 

2nd - David Reid - Brigalow

 

 

3rd - Tom Doyle - Maroochy River

 
     

Golden Oldies Female - 50 yrs & over

1st - Jeannie Kleynhans - CDCMA

 

 

2nd - Sandy Lewis - Maroochy River

 

 

3rd - Evelyn King - Country Roundup

 
     

Senior Male Vocal

1st - Lachlan Clark - Redlands

 

 

2nd - Greg Sweetman - Redlands

 

 

3rd - Neil Johannessen - Independent

 
     

Senior Female Vocal

1st - Julie-Anne Lynch - Redlands

 

 

2nd - Leisa Bye - Northern Suburbs

 

 

3rd - Alicia Barnier - CDCMA

 
     

Juvenile Australian Bush Ballad/Song

1st - Sarah Clark - Redlands

 

 

2nd - Chloe Lamperd - Homestead

 

 

3rd - Kimberley Wippell - Garden City

 
     

Junior Australian Bush Ballad/Song

1st - Kiara Rodrigues - Redlands

 

 

2nd - Tori Somers - Homestead

 

 

3rd - Kelsie Sweetman - Redlands

 
     

Open Country Rock

1st - Julie-Anne Lynch - Redlands

 

 

2nd - Kiara Rodrigues - Redlands

 

 

3rd - Riley Aston - Independent

 
     

Senior Male Australian Bush Ballad/Song

1st - Greg Sweetman - Redlands

 

 

2nd - Trevor Miners - ACMA

 

 

3rd - Jim Dionysius - Northern Suburbs

 
     

Senior Female Australian Bush Ballad/Song

1st - Julie-Anne Lynch - Redlands

 

 

2nd - Amanda Faulkner - Garden City

 

 

3rd - Dell Lowien - Garden City

 
     

Open Group

1st - The Bridge-Greg Sweetman - Redlands

 

 

2nd - Backtrakkin'-Trevor Miners - ACMA

 

 

3rd - Maroochy River-Robyn Siebuhr

 
     

Performers Choice

1st - Kiara Rodrigues - Redlands

 

 

2nd - Leisa Bye - Northern Suburbs

 

 

3rd - Greg Sweetman - Redlands

 
     

Senior Gospel - up to 50 years

1st - Julie-Anne Lynch - Redlands

 

 

2nd - Amanda Faulkner - Garden City

 

 

3rd - Greg Sweetman - Redlands

 

 

   

Juvenile Gospel

1st - Felicity Kircher - Redlands

 

 

2nd - Sarah Clark - Redlands

 

 

3rd - Kimberley Wippell - Garden City

 
     

Junior Gospel

1st - Kiara Rodrigues - Redlands

 

 

2nd - Tori Somers - Homestead

 

 

3rd - Kelsie Sweetman - Redlands

 
     

Golden Oldies Gospel - 50 yrs & over

1st - Sandy Lewis - Maroochy River

 

 

2nd - Dennis Bubke - Redlands

 

 

3rd - Bessie Parsons - Northern Suburbs

 
     

Open Rockabilly

1st - Kiara Rodrigues - Redlands

 

 

2nd - Greg Sweetman - Redlands

 

 

3rd - Amanda Faulkner - Garden City

 
     

Open Instrumental

1st - Amy Miller - Bundaberg

 

 

2nd - Greg Sweetman - Redlands

 

 

3rd - Warwick Witt - Dalby

 
     

Open Duet

1st - Kiara & Jude Rodrigues - Redlands

 

 

2nd - Straight Up-Greg Sweetman - Redlands

 

 

3rd - Leisa Bye & Julie-Anne Lynch

 
     

Anything Goes

1st - Leisa Bye - Northern Suburbs

 

 

2nd - Amanda Faulkner - Garden City

 

 

3rd - Dennis Bubke - Redlands

 
     

Songwriters

Senior - Vicky Walsh - Bundaberg

 

 

Junior - Tori Somers - Homestead

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Encouragement Award - Juvenile

Kasey Lamperd - Homestead

 

Encouragement Award - Junior

Zareen Khan - Redlands

 

Encouragement Award - Senior

Karen Wootton - Redlands

 

 

 

 

Best Performer - Juvenile

Sarah Clark - Redlands

 

Best Performer - Junior

Kiara Rodrigues - Redlands

 

Best Performer - Senior

Greg Sweetman - Redlands

 

 

 

 

BEST OVERALL PERFORMER AT FESTIVAL

KIARA RODRIGUES - Redlands